ODG Guild Header
Established January 17 1881
Diary Diary of Guild Events for 2017
* Subject to confirmation AGM Annual General Meeting AP Advanced Practice
BP Branch Practice EP Elementary Practice HY Half Yearly Meeting
QM Quarterly Meeting RCP Ringing Centre Practice SC Striking Competition
SM Surprise Major? SP Surprise Practice CM Committee Meeting
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC 
NOTE: Guild events are highlighted to differentiate them from Branch events
Some dates, times and locations are provisional and therefore you are asked to check back occasionally to see if any changes have been made.
This page was last updated Jan 2017.

Return to top of page

JAN 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Sat 7th CN BP Spelsbury (6) 11-12.30pm
Sat 21st Sonning BP Hurst (8) 10.30am-noon
Wed 25th ONB BP North Moreton (6) 2-3.30pm
Sat 28th South Oxon BP Great Milton (8) 4pm

Return to top of page

FEB 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Wed 1st ONB SP Milton (8) 7.30-9pm
Sat 4th CN BP Hook Norton (8) 11.00-12.30pm
Tue 14th ONB BP Brightwell (8) 7.45-9.15pm
Sat 18th Sonning Ringing, Service, Tea, AGM, BP St. Michael, Sandhurst (6) 3-4, 4pm, 4.45, 5.15, 7-8.30pm
Wed 22nd ONB BP Drayton (8) 2-3.30pm
Sat 25th South Oxon AGM Dorchester (8) 3pm

Return to top of page

MAR 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Sat 4th CN AGM Charlbury (6) Ringing 3pm, Service 4pm, AGM 4.45pm, Ringing
Sat 18th ONB SC & AGM Cumnor (8) SC 3pm, Service 5pm, Tea 5.45pm, AGM 6.30pm
Sat 18th Sonning BP Easthampstead 10.30-noon
Wed 22nd ONB BP East Hagbourne (8) 2-3.30pm
Sat 25th South Oxon BP Benson (8) 4pm

Return to top of page

APR 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Tue 4th CN BP Churchill (8) 7-8.30pm
Wed 5th ONB SP Blewbury (8) 8-9.30pm
Sat 8th Guild Radley Course Radley
Thu 20th ONB BP Harwell (8) 7.30-9pm
Sat 22nd Sonning SC Warfield 4-6pm
Sat 22nd South Oxon SC Shabbington (6) 7.30pm
Sun 23rd Guild St. George's Day

Return to top of page

MAY 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Mon 1st Guild Ringing Day Bicester Branch
Mon 1st Guild 8 Bell SC Bicester Branch
Tue 2nd CN BP Chastleton (6) TBC 7.30-9pm
Wed 10th ONB BP Sunningwell (6) 7-9pm
Sat 20th Guild AGM Reading Branch TBC
Sat 20th Sonning BP Binfield 10.30-noon
Wed 24th ONB BP Marcham (6) TBC 2-3.30pm
Sat 27th South Oxon BP Drayton St. Leonard (6) 7pm

Return to top of page

JUN 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Wed 7th CN BP Shipton-u-Wychwood (8) 7.30-9pm
Mon 12th ONB BP Drayton (8) 7.30-9pm
Wed 14th ONB SP Abingdon (10) 7.30-9pm
Sat 17th Sonning BP White Waltham 4.30-6pm
Sat 24th National 12 Bell Final Southwark Cathedral (12)
Sat 24th South Oxon BP Warborough (8) 7pm
Wed 28th ONB BP Childrey (8) 2-3.30pm

Return to top of page

JUL 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Sat 1st National Youth SC Birmingham
Fri 7th CN BP Asthall (6) 7.30-9pm
Sat 15th Sonning BP Waltham St. Lawrence 7.30-9pm
Sat 22nd South Oxon BP Marsh Baldon (5) 7pm
Wed 26th ONB BP Radley (6) 2-3.30pm

Return to top of page

AUG 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Tue 1st CN BP Chipping Norton (8) 7.30-9pm
Wed 2nd ONB SP Goring (8) 7.45-9.15pm
Mon 14th ONB BP Chilton (6) 7.30-9pm
Sat 19th Sonning BP Shottesbrooke 4.30-6pm
Wed 23rd ONB BP Brightwell (8) 2-3.30pm

Return to top of page

SEP 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Tue 5th CN BP Enstone (6) tbc 7.30-9pm
Mon 11th ONB BP Sutton Courtenay (8) 7.30-9pm
Sat 16th Sonning BP Sonning 4.30-6pm
Sat 23rd South Oxon BP Chinnor (6) 7pm
Wed 27th ONB BP Sunningwell (6) 2-3.30pm
Sat 30th Guild Michaelmas Training Day Various

Return to top of page

OCT 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Tue 3rd CN BP & business meeting Kingham (8) 7-8.30pm
Wed 4th ONB SP Harwell (8) 7.30-9pm
Sat 7th Guild SC 6 Witney & Woodstock Branch
Wed 11th ONB BP Cholsey (8) 8-9.30pm
Wed 25th ONB BP Milton (8) 2-3.30pm
Sat 28th Guild Steeple Aston Course Steeple Aston
Sat 28th South Oxon BP Aston Rowant (6) 4pm

Return to top of page

NOV 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Sat 4th Guild 10 Bell Training Day Aston Clinton (10)
Tue 7th CN BP Swerford (6) 7.30-9pm
Thu 9th ONB BP Wallingford (10) 8-9.30pm
Sat 18th Sonning Tea, Business Mtg Wokinghan All Saints 4.30pm tea, 5pm meeting
Wed 22nd ONB BP Chilton (6) 2-3.30pm
Sat 25th Guild Autumn General Committee North Bucks Branch
Sat 25th Guild 10 Bell SC North Bucks Branch

Return to top of page

DEC 2017

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Fri 1st CN BP Burford (8) 7-8.30pm
Sat 2nd South Oxon BP Great Haseley (6) 4pm
Wed 6th ONB SP Brightwell (8) 7.45-9.15pm
Mon 11th ONB BP North Moreton (6) 7.30-9pm
Wed 13th ONB BP Blewbury (8) 2-3.30pm
Sat 16th Sonning BP Twyford 4.30-6pm

Return to top of page

JAN 2018

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Sat 20th Sonning BP Arborfield 10.30-noon

Return to top of page

FEB 2018

Day Date Branch Event Location Time
Sat 17th Sonning AGM Wargrave Ringing 3pm, Service 4pm, tea 4.45pm, AGM 5.15pm