ODG 6-Bell Final 2019

Article written by Bobbie May

ODG 6- Bell Final at Chalfont St Peter on Saturday October 5th 2019

Eight teams dodged the inclement intervals and two entertaining judges, Louise Booth, Bermondsey, and Linda Georgiadis, St Giles, London, deliberated on the teams’ attempts. The church itself is ideally situated in front of an enormous car park, so ringers weren’t left scrambling for car-parking space!

Linda and Louise introduced themselves in true “Strictly” style and explained their methods of marking.

Team

 

Branch Comment Faults

 

Placing
Wokingham All Saints Sonning Deanery Rang doubles with a good open hand-stroke though the tenor behind had some issues. Quite good ringing with some unevenness. 50 5th
Oxford St Giles Oxford Rang plain courses. They had difficulty getting the right rhythm but it was a good attempt 135 8th
Aylesbury Central Bucks Fairly steady ringing. They made a recovery from a hairy moment and kept going! 98 7th
Woughton on the Green North Bucks They had a few ‘moments’ early on but it sorted itself out later. 78 6th
Abingdon Old North Berks A nice piece of ringing! The tenor kept a lot closer here encouraging the other ringers to keep it moving along! 38 1st
High Wycombe EBSB Another nice piece of ringing and the tenor also kept it moving. 40 2nd
Thatcham Newbury Much slower test piece and they struggled with hand-stroke leads but otherwise fair ringing. 48 4th
Drayton St Leonard South Oxon Treble and tenor were a good combination. Slower ringing but they rang as a team/ 44 3rd

The judges agreed on the placings of the bands, though they didn’t go into great detail over individual attempts.

Deputy Master, Tony Crabtree, ensured that the day ran smoothly and thanked the local bands for their excellent catering and the stewards for their hard work.

Abingdon team
R-L Treble Priscilla Morris, 2. Susan Read 3. Brian Read 4. Sarah Barnes 5. Isaac O’Shea (c) 6. Tim Pett
High Wycombe team

R-L Treble Sheila George 2, Patricia Newton 3, David Sullivan 4, George Whiteside 5, Robert Newton (c) 6, James Vockins
Drayton St Leonard team
L-R Treble Linda Blansjaar 2, Daniel Rogers 3, Hilarie Rogers (c) 4, Christopher Rogers 5, John White 6, Amy Herlihy
Thatcham team
L-R Treble Susan E. Smith 2, Janet John 3, John Kape 4, Graham John 5, Anthony D.Smith (c) 6, Mark Backhouse
Wokingham All Saints team
R-L Treble Jane Mellor 2, Nigel Mellor 3, Stephen R. Smith 4, Jon Tutcher 5. John Harrison (c) 6, Kristin Fitch
Woughton on the Green team
R-L Treble, Jennifer Brookman 2, Brian Baldwin 3, Martin Petchey 4, Paul Cromblehome 5, Simon Head (c) 6, Graham Bartholomew
Aylesbury team
R-L Treble Rachel Sheppard 2, Sue Haines 3, Anne Hughes 4, Darren Washington 5, Grant Edney 6, Duncan Purchase (c)
Oxford St Giles team
R-L Treble Mona Setje-Eilers 2, Sara Jones 3, Jamie Allport 4, Kathy Xu 5, John Pusey (c) 6, Andrew Spicer