ODG logo    Oxford Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers - Sonning Deanery     ODG logo

Home Officers Diary Towers Training Services Newsletters Documents Events History Links

Diary of events


The list below shows planned events within the Branch. Some events may be subject to last minute change, so if in doubt check again shortly before the event. TBC means that the date and/or time have yet to be confirmed.

Some practices are subject to confirmation that enough people intend to be present. Members receive an invitation shortly before each practice. It is confirmed as soon as enough people have said they intend to be present but it may be cancelled if there are too few. Invitations and confirmation are sent via the members e-mail list. To ensure that you are on the list, contact the Branch Postmaster. For more information about ringing, contact the Ringing Master.

To see future events, scroll down past shaded area      Past      Future      Cancelled
2024 2024 2024 2024
Tuesday 2 January (Confirmed)   Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 8 January (Provisional) (TBD) Young ringers' practice 14.30 - 16.00
Wednesday 10 January (Confirmed) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Tuesday 16 January (Confirmed)   Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 17 January (Confirmed) Twyford (8) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 20 January Tilehurst (Reading Branch) 8-bell striking competition (joint with Reading Branch) 9.45 for 10.00 - 12.00
Saturday 20 January Warfield (10) Ringing practice 16.30 – 18.00
Wednesday 31 January Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Tuesday 6 February (Confirmed)  Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 11 February (Provisional) (TBD) Young ringers' practice 14.30 - 16.00
Wednesday 14 February (Cancelled – Ash Wednesday) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 17 February Wokingham St Paul (8)  AGM (service ringing)
. . . (Service, tea, meeting)
 15.00 – 16.00
. . . 16.00, 16.45, 17.15
Tuesday 20 February (Confirmed)  Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 21 February (Confirmed) Finchampstead (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Wednesday 27 February Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 3 March (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with BBYR) 15.00 - 16.30
Tuesday 5 March (Confirmed)  Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 9 March Guild event (North Bucks Branch) General Committee Meeting  
Wednesday  13 March (Confirmed) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 16 March Shottesbrooke (6) Ringing practice 10.30 – 12.00 TBC
Tuesday 19 March (Confirmed) Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 20 March (Confirmed) Waltham St Lawrence (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Wednesday 27 March Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Tuesday 2 April (Confirmed) Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 7 April Guild event ?? ODG Youth ringing  
Wednesday 10 April (Confirmed)  Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 13 April Guild event (Radley) Ringing course  
Tuesday 16 April (Confirmed) Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 17 April (Confirmed) Wokingham All Saints (8) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 20 April Shottesbrooke (6) 6-bell Striking Competition & tea 16.00 - 18.00
Sunday 21 April (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with Reading Branch) 15.00 - 16.30
Tuesday 23 April Various towers 'Ringing for England' – St George's Day  
Wednesday 24 April Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 28 April  Guild event ODG Youth ringing  
Sunday 5 May (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with BBYR) 15.00 - 16.30
Monday 6 May Guild event (Chiltern Branch) Ringing Day. See details  
Tuesday 7 May (Confirmed) Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Wednesday 8 May (Confirmed) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 12 May  (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with Reading YR) 14.30 - 16.00
Wednesday 15 May (Cancelled) Shottesbrooke (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 18 May - No practice Practice cancelled because of clash with Guild events (below) 10.30 - 12.00
Saturday 18 May Guild event (?? Branch) Guild 8-bell Striking Competition  Morning
Saturday 18 May Guild event (?? Branch) Guild AGM  
Sunday 19 May Guild event ODG Youth ringing 15.00 - 16.30
Tuesday 21 May (Confirmed) Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 29 May Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 2 June (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with BBYR) 15.00 - 16.30
Tuesday 4 June (Confirmed) Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 9 June (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with Reading YR) 15.00 - 16.30
Wedesday 12 June (Confirmed) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 15 June Wokingham All Saints (8) Ringing practice
NB Note change of time and venue
10.30 – 12.30
Sunday 16 June Guild event ODG Youth ringing  
Tuesday 18 June (Confirmed) Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 19 June (Confirmed) Twyford (8) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Wednesday 26 June Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Tuesday 2 July (Confirmed) Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 6 July (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with BBYR) 15.00 - 16.30
Wednesday 20 July (Cancelled) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 14 July (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with Reading YR) 15.00 - 16.30
Tuesday 16 July (Confirmed) Provisional (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 17 July (Confirmed) Finchampstead (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 20 July Twyford (8) Ringing practice 10.30 – 12.00
Wednesday 24 July Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Tuesday 6 August (Provisional) Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 10 August South Bucks Elementary outing Day
Wednesday 14 August (Provisional) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday ??? August No practice this month Young ringers' practice (joint with Reading YR)
Saturday 17 August Easthampstead (8) Ringing practice 16.30 – 18.00
Tuesday 20 August (Provisional) Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.30 - 16.00
Wednesday 21 August (Provisional) Wokingham All Saints (8) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Wednesday 28 Auguest Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 1 September (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with BBYR) 15.00 - 16.30
Tuesday 3 September (Provisional) Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 8 September (Provisional) (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with Reading YR) 14.30 - 15.30
Wednesday 11 September (Provisional) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Tuesday 17 September (Provisional) Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 18 September (Provisional) Shottesabrooke (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 21 September Waltham St Lawrence (6) Ringing practice 10.30 – 12.00
Sunday 22 September Guild event ODG Youth ringing  
Wednesday 25 September Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 28 September Guild event Michaelmas Training Day All day
Tuesday 1 October (Provisional) Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 5 October Shottesbrooke (6) ODG 6-bell Striking Competition  
Sunday 6 October (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with BBYR) 15.00 - 16.30
Wednesday 9 October (Provisional) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 13 October (Provisional) (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with Reading YR) 14.30 - 16.00
Tuesday 15 October (Provisional) Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 16 October (Provisional) Twyford (8) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 19 October White Waltham (6) Ringing practice 16.30 - 18.00
Sunday 27 October (TBC) Guild event ODG Youth ringing  
Wednesday 30 October Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 26 October  Guild event (S teeple Aston) Ringing course  
Saturday 2 November TBC Guild event 10 bell course (Grandisire Caters)  
Sunday 3 November (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with BBYR) 15.00 - 16.30
Tuesday 5 November (Provisional)  Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 10 November (Provisional) (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with Reading YR) 14.30 - 15.30
Wednesday 13 November (Provisional) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday TBD   8-bell striking competition (joint with Reading Branch)  
Saturday 16 November Binfield (6) TBC Ringing practice 15.00 - 16.30
Saturday 16 November Binfield TBC Business Meeting 17.00 (16.30 for tea & biscuits)
Tuesday 19 November (Provisional) Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 20 November (Provisional)  Waltham St Lawrence (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 24 November Guild event ODG Youth ringing  
Wednesday 27 November Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 30 November Guild event (Banbury Branch) 10-bell Striking Comp  
Saturday 30 November Guild event (Banbury Branch) General Committee meeting  
Sunday 1 December (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with BBYR) 15.00 - 16.30
Tuesday 3 December (Provisional) Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 8 December (Provisional) (TBD) Young ringers' practice (joint with Reading YR) 14.30 - 16.00
Wednesday 11 December (Provisional) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Tuesday 17 December (Provisional) Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 18 December (Provisional) Wokingham All Saints (8) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 19 December Guild event ODG Youth social ringing day  
Saturday 21 December Sonning (8) Ringing practice (with mince pies TBC) 10.30 – 12.00
Wednesday 25 December ??? Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
2025 2025 2025 2025
Tuesday 7 January (Provisional)   Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Wednesday 8 January (Provisional) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 12 January (Provisional) (TBD) Young ringers' practice 14.30 - 16.00
Tuesday 21 January (Provisional)   Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30
Wednesday 15 January (Provisional) (TBD) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 18 January Finchampstead (6) Ringing practice 16.30 – 18.00
Wednesday 29 January Eversley (6) Surprise Minor practice (Eversley tower event) 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday (TBD) ??? (Hosted by Reading Branch) 8-bell striking competition (joint with Reading Branch) 11.30
Tuesday 4 February (Provisional)  Binfield (6) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Sunday 9 February (Provisional) (TBD) Young ringers' practice 14.30 - 16.00
Wednesday 12 February (Provisional) Wokingham All Saints (8) Advanced practice 19.30 - 21.00
Wednesday 19 February (Provisional) (TBD) Elementary practice 19.30 - 21.00
Saturday 15 February Arborfield (6) (TBC)  AGM (service ringing)
. . . (Service, tea, meeting)
 15.00 – 16.00
. . . 16.00, 16.45, 17.15
Tuesday 18 February   Binfield (6) Ringing practice (weekday) 14.00 - 15.30

Provisional dates *

* Some practices are provisional, subject to confirmation. Members are circulated shortly before the planned date, and providing enough indicate that they will be able to attend, the practice is comfirmed by e-mail. Anyone not on the Branch members' e-mail list should check with the Ringing Master .

Historic diaries (since 2010) are available here .


Back to Home Page Back to Top   Search this site:  

  


Page updated on
20-July-2024
 Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional   © Oxford Diocesan Guild of Church Bell Ringers (Sonning Deanery Branch) 2010 Made by WebWonder   Hosted on a Memset server